LOADING
Back to the top

Trailer Carousel Home Page

  • HISTORY FILM FESTIVAL 2019
    10th-14th SEPTEMBER 2019
  • LEGACY
    A FILM BY CHRISTOPH HÜBNER & GABRIELE VOSS
  • Che Guevara,beyond the legend
    A FILM BY TANCRÈDE RAMONET
  • OPERATION WEDDING
    A FILM BY ANAT ZALMANSON KUZNETSOV
  • A FILM BY KEES SCHAAP & FOEKE DE KOE
    The Doom of the Van Imhoff
  • AND THE DICTATOR
    A FILM BY POLA RAPAPORT
    NADIA COMANECI, THE GYMNAST
  • Maestros of the camps
    A FILM BY ALEXANDRE VALENTI
  • O.J.: Made In America
    A FILM BY EZRA EDELMAN
  • WOLA SLAUGHTER
    A FILM BY RAFAŁ GEREMEK
  • The Bookseller
    A FILM BY CATHERINE BERNSTEIN & ASSEN VLADIMIROV

FILMS 2019

OFFICIAL SELECTION - SCREENING SCHEDULE

VELIKA DVORANA HKD / THE BIG HALL :

6 p.m.     THE RISE AND FALL OF THE BROWN BUFFALO

7:05 p.m.     WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO ROSEMARY KENNEDY?

9 p.m.      THE OPENING PARTY

9:30 p.m.    TRUMP, ANATOMY OF A MAN, Q&A with producer Carlos Pinsky

1:30 p.m. PROGRAMME FOR THE GUESTS OF THE FESTIVAL (organized by Tourist Board of Rijeka)

VELIKA DVORANA HKD / THE BIG HALL :

6 p.m.      MAKING COCO: THE GRANT FUHR STORY 

7:10 p.m.      I AM THE PEOPLE: VENEZUELA

8:50 p.m.      FRITZ BAUER, A  PROSECUTOR  AGAINST  NAZISM

10:10 p.m.      THE SAKO TAPES

GALLERY KORTIL:

8:10 p.m. NOTHING WORKS WITHOUT COLOURE 2018, dir. Katrin Rothe

9:10 p.m. MASTERCLASS – KATRIN ROTHE – “FROM CONTENT TO FORM – BAUHAUS AND ART OF MODERN DOCUMENTARY FILM

CIRCOLO (Uljarska 1, Rijeka):

7:00 p.m.     LEONARDO: THE  MYSTERY OF THE  LOST PORTRAIT – * film in English with Italian subtitles

MATULJI (KINO ŠTACION – train station Matulji):

8:00 p.m.     WITNESS OF ONE ERA; Q&A with director Igor Toholj

9:30 p.m.     SPECIAL  ENVOY; Q&A with director Nalini Sousa

CRIKVENICA (DVORANA ZORA; Vinodolska 1):

8:00 p.m.    THE SECRET VERSAILLES OF MARIE ANTOINETTE ;   Q&A  with director Mark Daniels

NOVI VINODOLSKI (KUĆA BRAĆE MAŽURANIĆ; Antona Mažuranića 5):

8 p.m.    QUALIFIED

11:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.    PROGRAMME FOR THE GUESTS OF THE FESTIVAL   (organized by Tourist Board of Kvarner)

VELIKA DVORANA HKD / THE BIG HALL :

6 p.m.   KANI SPI (THE WHITE SPRING)

6:30 p.m.    UNSEEN PHOTOS OF ANFAL

7 p.m.     THE ASSASSINATION

8:30 p.m.     THIS IS LOVE

10 p.m.    PIZZA, A LOVE STORY

BOTEL MARINA:

10:00 a.m. MASTERCLASS: DOMAGOJ BURIĆ & KRISTIJAN MRŠIĆ: “MAKING OF TV SERIES THE USKOKS

CIRCOLO (Uljarska 1, Rijeka):

7 p.m.    SCORCHED  EARTH! (TERRA BRUCIATA); Q&A with director Luca Gianfrancesco and historian Prof. Giovanni Cerchia

CRIKVENICA (DVORANA ZORA; Vinodolska 1):

8 p.m.     OPERATION  PETER  PAN; Q&A with director Eric Michaud and producer Didier Leclerc

NOVI VINODOLSKI (KUĆA BRAĆE MAŽURANIĆ; Antona Mažuranića 5):

8:00 p.m.     KRAFTAKT; Q&A   with directors Benjamin Unger and André Keil

VELIKA DVORANA HKD / THE BIG HALL :

6 p.m.     BREAD AND ANGELS

7 p.m.   BOX FOR LIFE

8:10 p.m.     TOMOS: MADE IN YUGOSLAVIA

9:15 p.m.     DEFIANCE: THREE WOMEN AND THE VOTE

10:15 p.m.      CONVERSATION WITH ROMY

CIRCOLO (Uljarska 1, Rijeka):

7 p.m.    THE  IDENTITY DILEMMA – * film in Italian with English subtitles; Q&A with director Sabrina Morena

NOVI VINODOLSKI (KUĆA BRAĆE MAŽURANIĆ; Antona Mažuranića 5):

8 p.m.   BIG LIES; Q&A  with director Igor Runov and producer Marianna  Yarovskaya

9 p.m.   WOMEN OF THE GULAG; Q&A with director Marianna Yarovskaya

VELIKA DVORANA HKD / THE BIG HALL:

6 p.m.    THE WALDHEIM WALTZ

7:35 p.m.    LOVE IS POTATOES

9 p.m. PRESENTATION OF THE AWARD WINNERS AND CLOSING PARTY

BOTEL MARINA:

11 a.m. MASTERCLASS: IGOR BEZINOVIĆ: Presentation of the documentary-fiction film project “Fiume o morte!”

BAUHAUS 100 - SCHEDULE

GALERIJA KORTIL / GALLERY KORTIL:

8 p.m.    OPENING of the PROGRAMME “100 YEARS  OF  BAUHAUS”

Opening of the exhibition “bauhaus imaginista”

Programme will be opened by the Director of Goethe Institut Kroatien Dr. Matthias Müller-Wieferig.

GALERIJA KORTIL / GALLERY KORTIL:

5 p.m.    BAUHAUS ON FILM – screenings of short experimental films from Bauhaus

     5 p.m.     KOMPOSITION I /1922  – Werner Graeff

     5:03 p.m.    KOMPOSITION II /1922 – Werner Graeff

     5:06 p.m.     REFLEKTORISCHE FARBLICHTSPIELE  /1922 – Rudolf Jüdes

     5:30 p.m.     FLÄCHEN, PERPELLERISTISCH ENTE NÄHERIN /  1927-1930 – Heinrich Brocksieper

     5:37 p.m.     ZWANZIG BILDER AUS DEM LEBEN EINER KOMPOSITION /  1927-28  – Kurt Kranz   

     5:40 p.m.     SCHWARZ : WEISS / WEISS : SCHWARZ / 1928-29 – Kurt Kranz

     5:43 p.m.     DER HEROISCHE PFEIL / 1930  – Kurt Kranz   

     5:52 p.m.     LEPORELLO – ENTWURF FÜR EINEN FARBFILM / 1930-31 – Kurt Kranz

     5:58 p.m.     VARIATIONEN ÜBER EIN GEOMETRISCHES THEMA / 1944 – Kurt Kranz

     6:20 p.m.     RHYTHMUS 21 / 1921 /1923 – Hans Richter

     6:25 p.m.     RHYTHMUS 23 / 1923 /1925 – Hans Richter   

     6:30 p.m.     SYMPHONIE DIAGONALE / 1921-1924 – Viking Eggeling.

7:00 p.m.   Wendelien van Oldenborgh, ‘’TWO STONES’’, 2019 – screening is part of the bauhaus imaginista exhibition

8:10 p.m.  ”NOTHING WORKS WITHOUT COLOUR”, dir. Katrin Rothe, 2018 – film screening

9:10 p.m.    Master Class : Katrin Rothe: ‘’From Content to Form – Bauhaus and the Art of Modern Documentary Filmmaking’’

GALERIJA KORTIL / GALLERY KORTIL:

5  p.m. BAUHAUS ON FILM – screenings of short experimental films from Bauhaus

      5 p.m.      KOMPOSITION I /1922 – Werner Graeff

      5:03 p.m.      KOMPOSITION II /1922 – Werner Graeff

      5:06  p.m.     REFLEKTORISCHE FARBLICHTSPIELE /1922 – Rudolf Jüdes

      5:30 p.m.      FLÄCHEN, PERPELLERISTISCH ENTE NÄHERIN / 1927-1930 – Heinrich Brocksieper

      5:37 p.m.     ZWANZIG BILDER AUS DEM LEBEN EINER KOMPOSITION / 1927-28 – Kurt Kranz

      5:40 p.m.      SCHWARZ : WEISS / WEISS : SCHWARZ / 1928-29 – Kurt Kranz

      5:43 p.m.      DER HEROISCHE PFEIL / 1930 – Kurt Kranz

      5:52 p.m.      LEPORELLO – ENTWURF FÜR EINEN FARBFILM / 1930-31 – Kurt Kranz

      5:58 p.m.     VARIATIONEN ÜBER EIN GEOMETRISCHES THEMA / 1944 – Kurt Kranz

      6:20 p.m.      RHYTHMUS 21 / 1921 /1923 – Hans Richter

      6:25 p.m.     RHYTHMUS 23 / 1923 /1925 – Hans Richter

      6:30 p.m.      SYMPHONIE DIAGONALE / 1921-1924 – Viking Eggeling.

7:00 p.m.    ROUND TABLE: Bauhaus and the inter-war modernist architecture
(Participants: Antonija Mlikota, Luka Skansi, Karin Šerman and Thomas Tielsch.
Moderator : Jolanda Todorović)

9:00 p.m.     Otolith Group, “O HORIZON”, 2018 – screening is part of the bauhaus imaginista exhibition

GALERIJA KORTIL / GALLERY KORTIL:

6 p.m.     Kader Attia, “THE BODY´S LEGACIES, PART 1: THE OBJECTS”, 2018 – screening is part of the bauhaus imaginista exhibition

7 p.m.   ‘BAUHAUS SPIRIT – 100 YEARS BAUHAUS” directed by Thomas Tielsch & Niels Bolbrinker, 2018 – film screening

8:30  p.m.    Q&A with Thomas Tielsch

GALERIJA KORTIL / GALLERY KORTIL:

5 p.m. BAUHAUS ON FILM – screenings of short experimental films from Bauhaus

      5 p.m.      KOMPOSITION I /1922 – Werner Graeff

      5:03 p.m.      KOMPOSITION II /1922 – Werner Graeff

      5:06 p.m.      REFLEKTORISCHE FARBLICHTSPIELE /1922 – Rudolf Jüdes

      5:30 p.m.      FLÄCHEN, PERPELLERISTISCH ENTE NÄHERIN / 1927-1930 – Heinrich Brocksieper

      5:37 p.m.      ZWANZIG BILDER AUS DEM LEBEN EINER KOMPOSITION / 1927-28 – Kurt Kranz

      5:40 p.m.      SCHWARZ : WEISS / WEISS : SCHWARZ / 1928-29 – -Kurt Kranz

      5:43 p.m.      DER HEROISCHE PFEIL / 1930 – Kurt Kranz

      5:52 p.m.      LEPORELLO – ENTWURF FÜR EINEN FARBFILM / 1930-31 – Kurt Kranz

      5:58 p.m.      VARIATIONEN ÜBER EIN GEOMETRISCHES THEMA / 1944 – Kurt Kranz

      6:20 p.m.      RHYTHMUS 21 / 1921 /1923 – Hans Richter

      6:25 p.m.      RHYTHMUS 23 / 1923 /1925 – Hans Richter

      6:30 p.m.      SYMPHONIE DIAGONALE / 1921-1924 – Viking Eggeling.

7:00 p.m.     Zvi Efrat, “THE MOST BEAUTIFUL CAMPUS IN AFRICA”, 2019 – screening is part of the bauhaus imaginista exhibition

SPONSORS 2019

sponzor history film festival 2018 grad rijeka2
partneri logo 200pt
općina matulji
havc
sponzor history film festival 2018 dhfr drustvo hrvatskih filmskih redatelja
sponzor history film festival 2018 austrijski kulturni forum zag
ministarstvo kulture hrvatska
sponzor history film festival 2018 primorsko goranska zupanija2
sinkopa obrt za stvaralastvo
sponzor history film festival 2018 kvarner diversity is beautiful
sponzor history film festival 2018 grad kastav2
sponzor history film festival 2018 mica mala
sponzor history film festival 2018 kvarner rijeka
grad novi vinodolski
logo centar za kulturu dr ivan kostrencic crikvenica
goethe institut croatien
sponzor history film festival 2018 consolato generale d italia a fiume
sponzor history film festival 2018 nada 1974

ASSOCIATES 2019

MEDIA COVERAGE 2019

sponzor history film festival 2018 hrt
sponzor history film festival 2018 novi list
jutarnji list logo
HISTORY FILM FESTIVAL 2019

ISTRA FILM presents HISTORY FILM FESTIVAL 2019 head programmer & director BERNARDIN MODRIC producers TIHA MODRIC & DEJAN BOJC,
video production ROBERT KALCIC & IGOR MODRIC Designer ZLATKO GRGIC Photography RINO GROPUZZO Grafic and web design HOST